| Project/Area Number |
21520247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Reiko 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30190292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKASHIMA Tadashi 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10175060)
KATO Mikiro 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60185874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 亡命知識人 / アメリカ知識人 / ウラジーミル・ナボコフ / 映画学 / 越境 / 戦後アメリカ / 冷戦 / 亡命作家 |
| Research Abstract |
This study explores how refugee scholars who fled the spread of fascism in Europe in the 1930s and 1940s transplanted their ideas and thoughts into the American soil through the personal and intellectual networks formed between them and American intellectuals in and after the Second World War. With a fresh look at such diverse areas as social sciences, literature, and cinema, we closely examine the intricate process of transmission and hybridization of ideas. We try to show how this process took place in the politically volatile milieu under the shadow of the Cold War and how their experiences of surviving in an uncertain situation made them particularly responsive to the fluidity of the international situation and motivated them to pursue a new path in their academic inquiry as well as their creative activities. Just as they crossed national, linguistic and cultural borders in their personal lives, they crossed disciplinary borders and came to their academic or creative maturity, transforming themselves from refugees into cosmopolitan scholars in the USA.