A Study of Dickens and Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30170682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英文学 / ディケンズ / アダプテーション / 映画 / イギリス小説
Research Abstract
Taking advantage of the material gathered, and research and review conducted overseas, which were made possible by this fund, I have been able to form my ideas concerning Dickens's cinematic adaptations into an article included in Sally Ledger and Holly Furneaux(eds), Charles Dickens in Context(Cambridge University Press). As regards the adaptation conceived in a wider sense, I have been able to deepen my thoughts on the way Dickens continually adapts into his writings his experience at a blacking factory when he was a boy.