A Study of the 19^<th>-century American Temperance Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Yuichi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20135635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英米文学 / 19世紀アメリカ / 禁酒小説 / T.S.Arthur / 説諭と強制 / 禁酒小悦 / T・S・アーサー / ルシアス・サージェント / メアリ・チェリス / ハリエット・ストウ / 『アンクル・トムの小屋』 / 支配 / 依存
Research Abstract
I have collected many materials of the 19th-century American temperance narratives for analysis. As for Harriet Stowe, control-dependence relation found in her Uncle Tom' s Cabin has been proved to overlap another important motif of dependency on alcohol. Concerning T. S. Arthur, the conflict between suasion and compulsion which is consistently discovered in his career of a temperance writer directly relates to the topic of man' s free will, thus shedding some new light over the discussion of the19th-century American culture including the topics of slave emancipation and woman suffrage.