Transitions and Variations of' SOUTH PACIFIC' as a generative discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Noriyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50172937)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガリヴァー旅行記 / 旅行文学 / 南太平洋 / 英文学 / ジョナサン・スウィフト / キャプテン・クック
Research Abstract
By surveying various works of English Literature basing their scenes in the South Pacific, I clarified the specific significance the topos of' South Sea' holds in English Literature, especially in Defoe, George Forster, Stevenson. South Pacific was the much coveted targets of colonial desire of British Empire, whereas it is what entices writers to its enchanting utopian fantasy. This study elucidated the underlying cultural reasons the South Pacific has produced many works of English Literature and has followed the variations and transitions the meaning of the place has undergone.