Project/Area Number |
21520251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Masaru 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60148484)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 比較文学 / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 小泉八雲 / オリエンタリズム / 民話 / 語り / 「雪女」 / 口承文芸 / 怪談 / ハーン / オリエンタリスム / 日本研究 / 漢文小説 / 雪女 / 妖怪 / 石川鴻斎 / 夏目漱石 / ジャパノロジー |
Research Abstract |
The term "orientalism" is widely used to describe a prejudiced Western attitude, both academic and artistic, toward the East. It is supposed to be closely related to imperialism and colonialism in the 18th and 19th centuries. However, it played a different role in Meiji Japan. It was accepted as a new way of interpretation and representation, and changed the traditional way of seeing and telling native things. We found out such cases in the writings of Basil Hall Chamberlain and Lafcadio Hearn.