Project/Area Number |
21520252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NOTANI Keij 神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80164698)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | カトリック・ルネサンス / ジョン・ヘンリ・ニューマン / ベロック / カトリシズム / ヴィクトリア時代 / カトリック文学 |
Research Abstract |
Alienating Catholicism, the English Protestant establishment forged the national culture, a part of which the canonical works of English literature form. Catholicism reemerged in the Victorian period and remained until about the close of the Second Vatican council as a dominant counter-cultural force, creating the literature of "firm belief" in the authoritarian Church against a backdrop of the humanistic trend of enlightened skepticism. The roles of the two leaders, John Henry Newman and T. S. Eliot, are discussed and found to be truly indispensable figures in the Catholic Renaissance.