A Computer-assisted Quantitative Comparison of Chaucer' s Canterbury Tales(Gg MS, Other MSS and Several Editions)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
JIMURA Akiyuki  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00131409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Masatsugu  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (40106787)
NAKAO Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10136153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチョーサー / カンタベリー物語 / Gg写本 / 他写本 / 諸刊本 / コンピュータ / 計量的比較 / 『カンタベリー物語』 / Ellesmere写本 / Hengwrt写本 / 『カンダリー物語』 / Ellesere写本
Research Abstract
This project is an interim report of a comprehensive textual comparison of Chaucer' s The Canterbury Tales(MS Gg, MS Hg, MS El, Blake' s Edition, Benson' s Edition). We have intended to make a contribution to Chaucerian textual criticism by clarifying the textual similarities and differences among the manuscripts and editions. It is an important fact that the scribe of Ms Gg took the trouble to add the prefix y-to the past participles, though it is said that he ignored the prefix y-. It is noticeable that the scribe intentionally used the marked prefix“I-”in MS Gg.