William Faulkner's Technique and Theme of the Disappearance of the Boundaries of Race, Class, and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHCHI Shinsuke  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50330650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウィリアム / フォークナー / アメリカ文学 / ウィリアム・フォークナー / 人種 / 階級 / ジェンダー / アメリカ文化 / アメリカ社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to contribute to the studies on the relationship between American society and the works of William Faulkner, one of the most prominent American writers. I think that Faulkner’s novels use the technique of “disassembling the base” of a story, which reinforces the themeof “the disassembly of the base” of Old South society. I verified this idea by examining the theme and technique of his masterpieces.