ChiIdren Thoreau Loved : Transcendentalism and Educational Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10216731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘンリー・ソロー / ラルフ・エマソン / ブロンソン・オルコット / 超絶主義思想教育改革 / 子供のイメージ / 超絶主義思想 / 教育改革 / エリザベス・ピボディ / コンコード / ホラス・マン
Research Abstract
During the research period(20092011), I made five conference presentations and published three articles in professional journals in my field. Also I made three research trips to Massachusetts US, mainly to Widener library at Harvard and Concord Free Public Library. My biggest contribution to American literary studies in Japan is the publication of my monograph, Concord Jeremiad. Thoreau' s Rhetoric of the Age, which appeared in April 2012, two chapters out of whose total nine chapters are closely linked with the current project. Additionally, out of this research project emerged the idea for the next project titled" Concord Jeremiad," for which I was awarded the kaken grant(C) for 2012 through 2014.