Study of the Cont i nu i ty and Transformat i on of Cu I tura I Self擁mage oftheAmeriGanSouthintheLiteratureduringtheSouthernRenaissancePeriod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kojd  九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (40127824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南部文芸復興 / 文化的自画像 / ウィリアム・フォークナー / アレン・テイト / 行け、モーセ / 父たち / ストーンウォール・ジャクソン伝 / 南部の文化的自画像 / 『ジャクソン伝』 / フォークナー / 『行け、モーセ』 / 英米文学 / アメリカ南部文学 / 南部アグレーリアン / ジャクソン伝 / デイヴィス伝 / ウィルバー・J・キャッシュ / 『南部の精神』
Research Abstract
I took up Allen Tate' s biography of Stonewall Jackson and William Faulkner' s novel, Go Down, Moses, and investigated what kind of cultural self-image of the American South is depicted in each work. I pointed out that Tate projected his own dream of escaping from the anxiety of modernism onto his characterization of Stonewall Jackson, and that Faulkner, before he knew it, gave to Mollie Beauchamp the potential for rewriting the traditional, stereotypical cultural self-image of the American South.