A Preliminary Study of the Creation and Development of Okinawan-American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Katsunori  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80101450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / オキナワ系アメリカ文学 / 日系アメリカ文学 / アジア系アメリカ文学 / ジョン・シロタ / Jon Shirota / Evelyn Yoki Tan / オキナワ系ディアスポラ / 文化変容 / コンタクトゾーン / 移民 / アジア系雨アメリカ文学 / ハワイ / 沖縄
Research Abstract
Studies of "Okinawan-American Literature" were next to non-existent until this study began. By collecting hitherto unknown or little known texts and reading and evaluating them, this study attempted to delineate the outline of "Okinawan-American Literature." In addition, this study attempted to see how this literature is related to Japanese American literature or Asian American Literature. These attempts led to incorporating hitherto neglected category or perspectives into the larger outline of what is called "American Literature."