James Joyce and the Genealogy of Oriental Studies
Project/Area Number |
21520266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Eishiro 岩手県立大学, 高等教育推進センター, 准教授 (70249241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BRIVIC Sheldon 米国Temple University, 教授
BROWN Richard 英国University of Leeds, 准教授
DAI Congrong 中国復旦大学, 副教授
KIM Kiljoong 韓国ソウル大学校, 教授
TSENG Liling 台湾國立台湾大學, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英米文学 / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / 東洋文化 / ジャポニスム / イスラム / (反)ユダヤ主義 / オリエンタリズム |
Research Abstract |
"James Joyce and the Genealogy of Oriental Studies" is a research for verifying the Eastern cultural elements of James Joyce's works which have been conventionally considered as one of the greatest European literature. The early twentieth-century when Joyce lived is the age of Japanese Imperialism in Asia. The researcher has entertained apprehensions of the possible remarkable increase of studies accusing of Japanese Imperialism unilaterally by other Asian scholars. He wishes to have a role of generalizing Asian Joyce studies academically and systematically so that both Japanese and other Asian scholars can admit them. So he has been very positive to participate in Korean and Chinese conferences. During the five-year Scientific Research of Grant-in-Aid, the researcher gave nine presentations at international conferences outside Japan and published eight academic articles (3 of which were published in Korea and 1 in China).