An Interdisciplinary Study of Transformations of Public/Intimate/Private Spheres Wrought by Sexual Discourses of Female Writers in the Long Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KAJI Riwako  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60299790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長い十八世紀 / 女性作家 / 公共圏 / 親密圏 / 性的言説 / 知的ネットワーク / ジェンダー / 女性読者 / 出版文化 / 情報ネットワーク / 匿名性
Research Abstract
This study clarified transformations of public/intimate/private spheres in long Eighteenth century England by illuminating how discourses concerning female sexuality were created and circulated. For that, these complicated relationships have been considered and analyzed on the basis of recent studies of female writers or gender ; relations between women's discourses which included sexual expressions and those associated with sexual implications ; women writers/readers and intellectual networks and markets ; women and constitution of knowledge or its construction process.