Project/Area Number |
21520269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Michiyo 山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10289811)
Research Collaborator |
PARRY Graham 英国ヨーク大学, 名誉教授
SOUTHCOMBE George 英国オックスフォード, 大学講師
WILDGUST Patrick 英国ローレンス・スターン博物館, シャンディホール, キュレイター
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 書物史 / ブックリスト / 17世紀英文学 / 書籍商 / 予約出版 / Sir William Dugdale / Richard Chiswell / アンティクエリー / 英文学 / 国際研究者交流(英国) / Samuel Pepys / subscription / booklists |
Research Abstract |
In the course of this research project, I mainly concentrated on analyzingthe publications ofmajor London booksellers and the system of subscription publication, which developed in the seventeenth century, as well as the reception of seventeenth-century books in their contemporary society. With the assistanceof the researchers in the UK, the research went successfully with fruitful results. The research visits to the Pepys Library at Cambridge andtheCosin Library at Durham in particularinspired me with newprospects forfuture research.