Post-colonial Interpretation of Transformational Oriental Images as Seen in English and Japanese Literary Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
CHIMORI Mikiko  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (20236821)
Research Collaborator DAME Gillan beer  University of Cambridge, Faculty of English, Professor
CLIVE Scott  University of East Anglia, School of English and American Studies, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較文化 / 表象文化 / 美術史 / イラスト / 文化研究 / ポストコロニアリズム / オリエント / ジャポニズム / 比較研究 / 外国文学 / ポストコロニアル
Research Abstract
This intercultural project titled"Post-colonial Interpretation of Transformational Oriental Images as Seen in English and Japanese Literary Works"deals with the adaptations of Japanese or oriental images into English illustrated stories from the nineteenth century to twentieth century in relation with post-colonialism and with the styles of art current, which aims to explore how the English oriental images have been influenced by the techniques of Japanese art.