Project/Area Number |
21520272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
UDONO Etsuko 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00128638)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 米文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / 英米文学 / 物語 / ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ / 人種 / 英米文 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 民話 / おとぎ話 / 語り |
Research Abstract |
Toni Morrison’s literary text contains the narrative frameworks such as fairy tales, folktales, and history. However, in the course of the story, the apparent narrative framework is replaced by a different and deeper one. Such a change of the narrative framework is closely connected with the narrative content of the novel. This research examines how in Morrison’s novels, the relationships based on blood, race, gender, class, etc. are deprived of their meaning and the new human relationships are fo rmed instead.