The Institutionalization of Science in the 19^<th> Century Great Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Waka  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10290644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロマン主義 / 科学史 / 二つの文化 / 王立協会 / 想像力 / 科学教育 / 科学制度 / イギリス教育制度 / ヴィクトリア期 / イギリス文学
Research Abstract
This study explored the ways in which English literary works and literary criticism in the 19^<th> century had been affected by the institutionalization of science and scientific education in the Great Britain. In the early 19^<th> century, many poets and authors of the English romantic area appreciated the intellectual power pursuing scientific researches as one that was realizing the amelioration of society, and they expressed the poetic vision of the unity of science and poetry in many ways. This study investigated various inflections of this poetic vision in the works of S. T. Coleridge and John Keats, in view of the development of the professionalism of science, for example, through the establishment of the British Society for the Advancement of Science. It also made clear that the evaluation of literary works had become dissociated from the scientific and social interests which however were actually integrated with those works.