The Sense of Beauty and Identity Perceived in British Travel Writings in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
AMANO MIYUKI  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50258282)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords旅行記 / 美意識 / アイデンティティ / ドロシー・ワーズワス / ヘレン・マライア・ウィリアムズ / チャールズ・ディケンズ / 宮島 / 英米文学 / ウィリアム・ワーズワス
Research Abstract
This study has attempted to examine the sense of beauty and identity and clarify the following points regarding British travel writings in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries: 1) the significance of the writing of Dorothy Wordsworth and Helen Maria Williams, which had not previously been fully evaluated; 2) the characteristics of travel books of Charles Dickens the novelist, and their relation to his and other novels; 3) the characteristics and influence of travel writings by Westerners who visited Japan, particularly Miyajima.
A website was made for publishing the results of this research for students or other scholars to utilize for their own research in this field.