A Textual Study of Brittains Glory(1684)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Tuyoshi  福岡女子大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40136627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBrittains Glory / アーサー王物語 / テクスト編集 / マロリー / 英国史 / マロリー研究 / 初期印刷本
Research Abstract
This research project is to edit and publish two Arthurian texts and interpret them in the socio-cultural contexts of the latter half of the 17th century. The texts in target are : The most admirable Historie of That most Renowned Christian Worthy Arthur King of the Britaines(1660) and Brittains Glory(1684), both of which have not been available in a modern edited text. These texts are important and significant in the reception-study of Arthurian matters, since they were put out in the period when Arthurian legends were dismissed as absurd or nonsense.
The present researcher has edited and published the two different texts with some bibliographical notes, and has almost formed a conclusion about the issue of sources of these two writings. However, the interpretation of the motives for these writings has not been fully made due to the unexpected amount of time spent on the source-study. The task is to be carried on hereafter.