The Study of Modern and Contemporary British, Irish, and American Adaptations of the Ancient Greek Theatre and Myths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HORI Mariko  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50190228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toru  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40245337)
TONOOKA Naomi  青山学院大学, 文学部英米文学科, 教授 (10227605)
DATE Naoyuki  青山学院大学, 文学部英米文学科, 教授 (30316880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英米文学 / 比較文学 / 美学 / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
This project explored how modern and contemporary British, Irish, and American poets, dramatists, and artists have dealt with issues such as terrorism, war, calamities, poverty, and environment problems we living in this global age face in their works, focusing on their translations and adaptations of the ancient Greek theatre and myths and examining their social, political, and aesthetical meanings.