The Relationship between Prose Brut MSS and Caxton's Chroniclesof England
Project/Area Number |
21520278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Masako 杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60348620)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 英文学 / 中世 / incunabula / 写本 / 活版印刷 / William Caxton / 年代記 / Prose Brut / 英米文学 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I have managed to show amply that the manuscript BL Additional 10099, previously claimed to be the closest to the copy-text for William Caxton’s Chronicles of England, is in fact simply a manuscript from the printed edition at large. Most of the research was done by extracting copy-fitting techniques at Caxton’s print shop. The same research result has given a theoretical background for Daniel Wakelin’s discovery of casting-off marks on the manuscript HM 136 at Huntington Library, San Marino, California. After comparing the archetype, HM136, Add 10099 and Caxton’s edition, both Wakelin and I support the hypothesis that HM136 must be the very copy-text used at Caxton’s print shop. As a result, the old hypothesis held for a hundred years that BL Additional 10099 was the closest to Caxton’s copy-text has been overturned.