Family and Motherhood in Nineteenth-Century Women's Slave Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYATSU Tamiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (60509660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords米文学 / スレイヴ・ナラティブ / 奴隷体験記 / 黒人 / マミー / ジゼベル / 母性 / スレイヴ・ナラティヴ / 奴隷制 / 南北戦争 / アメリカ / 19世紀 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 家族
Research Abstract
The research into nineteenth-century slave narratives has mainly focused on several self-written narratives by men such as Frederick Douglass and William Wells Brown ; in contrast, my project covers women's narratives, both self-written and orally-narrated. My research explores broken ties of families, sexual exploitation, and denials of motherhood, recorded from women's points of view as daughters, mothers, wives in slave families. Features particular to women's narratives on their experience as slaves include abolitionist messages by which white readers, especially women, were morally and socially inspired to take action in the antebellum North.