| Project/Area Number |
21520281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOKI Akiko 東京女子大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40104591)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Eiichi 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40106745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | イギリス・ルネサンス演劇 / 女性作家 / シェイクスピア / メアリ・ロウス / エリザベス朝 / 英文学 / フェミニズム / シドニー / William Shakespeare / Mary Wroth / English Renaissance / グローブ座 / ジェイムズ朝 / 少年俳優 / Penshurst Place / エリザベス朝演劇 / イギリス・ルネサンス文化 / 18世紀イギリス文化 / イギリス・ルネサンス / エリザベスI世 |
| Research Abstract |
With special reference to the Jacobean period, in particular in the years from 1610 to 1625, this study explored the cultural and historical significance of representations and transformations of the construction of subjectivity of women who participated in politics. By comparing works by female writers at the time and those by their contemporary male writers, it examined the relationship of the transformations of representations of female subjectivity with the concepts of gender in English Renaissance society.