An interdisciplinary research on the representation of the sacred and profane emblems principally in the early modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UETSUKI Keiichiro  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10213373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Misako  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10407611)
YAMAMOTO Shinji  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80434976)
ITO Hiroaki  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
KIMURA Saburo  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00130477)
IZUHA Takashi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (00434069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英文学 / 美術史 / エンブレム / シェイクスピア / オットー・ウェニウス / ジェフリー・ホイットニー / ヴィーリクス / ジオット / リーパ / 風景版画 / シャンパーニュ / ターナー / ヘンリー・ピーチャム / アンドルー・マーヴェル / ウィリアム・ブレイク / オウィディウス / 動物・植物表象
Research Abstract
The research clarified the relationship between early modern British literature and emblems. It concluded that the fertility of literature in Shakespeare's plays and seventeenth century English poetry originated not only from the exquisite textures of sacred Christian iconographies, mottos and epigrams, but also secular pagan ones. It also studied the impact of the emblems of culturally developed countries in those days such as Germany, France, and the Netherlands on English emblems. Finally it investigated the iconographical relationships between the iconographies and the epigrams had been transformed into those between illustrations and stories in the eighteenth and the nineteenth century.