| Project/Area Number |
21520285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Ayako 明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (70139468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 環境正義 / 英語圏文学 / カナダ文学 / カナダ先住民 / デイビッド・スズキ / トムソン・ハイウエイ / マーガレット・アトウッド / 国際ペン東京大会 / 東京国際ブックフェア / アベナキ族 / 口承文学 / 日本カナダ文学会 / 明治学院大学国際平和研究所 / 『負債と報い-豊かさの影』 / 先主民口承民話 / カナダ / 生命愛 / マラリンガ / アイヌ民族 / アボリジニー / Shellie Morris / Joanne Tompkin / S.Grace / Michael N.Yahgulanaas |
| Research Abstract |
The concept of Environmental Justice attracts attention as an idea which indicates the need for the simultaneous investigation of social justice and the maintenance of the natural ecosystems. I studied how this important concept was represented in the oral literature of the First Nations. I also investigated how their myths, which may seem initially wildly fanciful, are "proactive" and demonstrate both sociological and scientific consistency. Furthermore, my research shows that the First Nations ecological vision has had a profound effect on Canadian writers. At the present time, when environmental disruptions seem to be rapidly increasing, the wisdom of the indigenous people who give priority to unity with the earth and seek justice for the natural world can been found in not only the works of contemporary Native Canadian writers but others, like Margaret Atwood. Since there have been only a few studies to analyze literary works through the lens of Environmental Justice, my studies may be influential as a new approach to reading First Nations and Canadian literature.