The Significance of National Narratives in the Literatures of the US South and Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuhiko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10205594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ南部 / 近代日本 / ナショナリズム / 失われた大義 / 「失われた大義」
Research Abstract
This study has traced the historical development from a "national narrative," a public cultural discourse addressed in response to "the culture of defeat," to a private discourse of literature, as found in the US South and modern Japan, both of which shared the historical fate of experiencing the belated modernization in the middle of the 19th century, by analyzing various types of cultural texts produced in the involved processes of their own peculiar "modernizations" in the aftermath of their cultural defeats, thereby to open up a new perspective with which to compare these two complex "modern" literatures.