A Study on the Images of Body in James Joyce's Works from Dubliners to Ulysses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUCHI Futoshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60453990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモダニズム文学 / 身体論 / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / ユリシーズ / 身体表象
Research Abstract
This project was intended as an investigation of aesthetic representation of human bodies in James Joyce's Dubliners, A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, and Ulysses. Having focused on the theme of confession, purgation, and dramatic transformation, I made it clear to what extent the writer innovated on the themes in his writings in a very positive way.