Postcolonial Representation of Home in terms of the Literary Concept of 'American Tropics'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWARASAKI Yasuko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 大学外国語学部, 教授 (80341808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア系アメリカ文学 / アメリカ帝国主義 / フィリピン系アメリカ文学 / ポスト コロニアリズム / 故国表象 / 回帰線アメリカ文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / キューバ系アメリカ文学 / チャモロ系アメリカ文学 / プエルトリコ系アメリカ文学 / ポストコロニアル / キューバ革命
Research Abstract
I examined the concept of the literatures of the ‘American Tropics (the area of Pacific and Caribbean islands or countries that experienced Spanish and American colonialism) ’ and tried to find out why the Filipino, Cuban, Puerto Rican and Chamorro American immigrant authors stick to representing their homelands. After pointing out several shared visions of the authors (that is, 1. Home as a place to memorize and long for, but not a place to return to, 2. Strict criticism of the Spanish and American colonial rule, 3. Harsh accusation of American Imperialism), I found the themes of division, border crossing and mixed-blood as common and crucial to the authors. This new conceptual framework has so far proved to be vital for analyzing these literatures.