Littoral Translation: circulating theories, linguistic presence, and performances of translation around the Pacific Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (2013)
Aichi Shukutoku University (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
CURRAN Beverley  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30209209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMORI Takahiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70387819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMORI Takahiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70387819)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスレーション・スタディーズ / 比較文学 / パフォーマンス研究 / カナダ文学 / 交流文化 / 日本翻訳理論 / 文化翻訳 / 漫画・グラフィック・ナラティブ翻訳 / 翻訳 / メディア・トランスレーション / グラフィック・ナラティブ / 漫画研究 / 翻訳研究 / 漫画グラフィック記述 / トランスレーション・スターディズ / 翻訳研究(Translation Studies) / 英米文学(カナダ文学) / 文学論 / 能楽
Research Abstract
The outcomes of this research project about how translation circulates as intercultural flow, particularly around Japan and the Pacific Rim, include seven published articles; an edited collection of essays now ready to submit to Routledge; an international symposium, that brought together translators and translation studies scholars from Japan, Canada, and the UK; ten presentations at national/international conferences; a collaborative translation of an essay on translation by Toyoichiro Nogami; and a short film (still in production) about translation, grew out of a creative collaboration with New York-based new media artist, Jeanne Hilary. Research, interviews, and exchanges made me increasingly aware of how thoroughly technology mediates our lives; and the earthquake/tsunami/Fukushima nuclear accident in Tohoku, which occurred during the course of this project, showed how interconnected the flow of our lives and oceans are and how quickly both can be translated.