An Interdisciplinary Study on the Interactive Relationship betweenAmerican Literature and Photography/Documentary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Ryoko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (50237195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Shigeru  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40172944)
WATANABE Katsuaki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (10182908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / ドキュメンタリー / 写真 / メディア / アメリカン・ロード / William Faulkner / Eudora Welty / John Steinbeck / Erskine Caldwell / Don DeLillo / Susan Sontag / Dorothea Lange / 第一次世界大戦 / イラク戦争 / ウィリアム・フォークナー / ユードラ・ウェルティ / ドン・デリーロ / 南部共同体 / 9.11
Research Abstract
This research is intended as an investigation of the relationship between American literature and photography / documentary, mainly focusing on William Faulkner, Eudora Welty, Erskine Caldwell, and John Steinbeck in their involvement with the documentary movement of the 1930s and Don DeLillo in the postmodern media environment. Analyzing a deep resonance with the media politics in each time, this project has clarified some aspects of documentary imagination of these literary works.