A Study of James Hogg's Literary and Cultural Works in early 19th-century Scotland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KANATSU Kazumi  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90367962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語圏文学 / スコットランド文学・文化研究 / スコットランド文学・文化 / ジェームズ・ホッグ / 農村・大衆文化 / イギリス・ロマン派 / 啓蒙主義
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine the literary and cultural works of James Hogg, a Scottish poet and writer known as “Ettrick Shepherd” during the Romantic period. This study focuses not only on his literary works, but also on his extensive contributions to various periodicals and journals published in the early 19th century. By doing so, this study elucidates the way in which Hogg preserved and reconstructed the local culture of Ettrick, his own village in the Scottish Borders, according to the literary and cultural modernization in Edinburgh.