Project/Area Number |
21520294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CROSS R. j. 同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (70278464)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | インド / 英国映画 / 大英帝国 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / アイデンティティ |
Research Abstract |
Through the post-colonial interpretation of British films on Indians and the Indian society and then through the analysis of the major socio-cultural Indian films, both narrative and documentary, produced by Indian directors since Independence in 1947, our research has clarified how India has seen and continues to see its divided and multifarious identity between traditional Hindu cultural values and modernization and has shown some of the key ways for the international community including Japan to interpret and understand modern-day Indian culture.