Research on the Change of Folk Tales into Artistic Works and their Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKUSU Masaya  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90329532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英文学 / 民俗学 / グローバリゼーション / イギリス・アイルランド / 民話 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アイルランド
Research Abstract
The accomplishments of this research project are as follows. 1) The researcher showed overseas scholars how Japan has accepted Western literary works based on "Seal Woman" folk tales. 2) The researcher compared the imagery of "mermaid" appearing in British and Irish literary works with that of ningyo, a general Japanese appellative for Western-style "mermaid." 3) The researcher collected folk tales on the Seal Woman in the Orkney, Scotland and in Northern Ireland. 4) The researcher clarified what points researchers should pay attention to when dealing with Mineko Matsumura's translations. 5) The researcher examined the relationship between James Joyce's journalistic essay and Irish folklore. 6) The researcher tightened the connections of scholars among Japan, Great Britain, and Ireland.