Thomas Gray and Collectors of Ancient Poetry in the 1760's(1)
Project/Area Number |
21520297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | トマス・グレイ / 古詩復活 / ケルトの再発見 / ブリティッシュネス / ウェールズ / スコットランド / 18世紀イギリ / ロマン主義 / 英米文学 / 18世紀イギリス / エヴァン・エヴァンス / ジェイムズ・マクファーソン / ヘンリー・ローランズ / エイレット・サンメス |
Research Abstract |
The research focused on the recovery of ancient poetry by Thomas Gray, Evan Evans and James Macpherson, adopting an interdisciplinary approach of cultural anthropology and history to the literary studies. These poetical movements coincide with the period of forging British identity after its national integration. However, they also showed the other side of the same coin in Wales and Scotland, their concerns about declining culture and losing identities under the pressure of Anglicization.