Meditationes Vitae Christi and the Fifteenth-Century Popular Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Mayumi  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30216832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英文学 / 思想史 / 文献学 / 認知理論 / 中世 / 15世紀精神史 / 中世キリスト教 / キリストの生涯の黙想 / 認知 / 脳神経科学 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:フランス:アメリカ:他 / 中世英文学
Research Abstract
This project sought to consider the multifarious influences of the Pseudo-Bonaventuran Meditationes Vitae Christi upon late medieval lay piety and the development of popular thoughts, specifically from these two aspects :(1) neuro-biological analyses of the use of certain terms and expressions typically attributable to this kind of devotionalism through Nicholas Love's adaptation of the MVC, Mirror of the Blessed Life of Jesus Christ ;(2) material analyses of some compilatory manuscripts ; specifically, Pepys Library MS 2125, Magdalene College, Cambridge, which includes a version of Middle English translation of the MVC(this study is to develop in my new editorial project for the Middle English Texts series [Heidelberg]).