Comparative Family Studies in Japanese, American, and Caribbean Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasunaka  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60300274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文学 / 家族 / 暴力 / 国家 / ハーマン・メルヴィル / Typee / Moby-Dick / The Encantadas / ロバート・フロスト / Melville / The Confidence-Man / psychiatry / madness / Herman Melville / Omoo / 風景画 / 天地創造 / 自然
Research Abstract
This project explored awareness of identity among families and orphans in the formation of modern societies, from the comparative viewpoint of Japanese, American and Caribbean literatures, with special consideration of the collateral issue of public violence. The project's findings, especially the section on American literature, have been published in a range of academic journals and non-specialist publications in Japanese and in English.