A Study of West End Theatre : English Revue in the Inter-War Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Tomoko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70309433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイギリス演劇 / 両大戦間期 / レヴュー / ウエストエンド
Research Abstract
The West End theatre in the era between the two great wars was rich in a variety of so-called 'illegitimate' plays such as musical comedies, revues, and other types of theatrical entertainments. This research project has made special focus on musical 'revue', one of the theatrical genres consisting of songs, dances, and sketches, and has shown how revues, originally imported from France and America, developed in uniquely English ways by examining archival materials regarding some important revue productions by Charles B. Cochran and Noel Coward.