A Comparative and Genealogical Study of the Women Contributors' Conflict in British and Japanese Children's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University (2012)
Tenri University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70342532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英米文学 / 比較文学 / 女性史
Research Abstract
Victorian children’s literature gave a significant influence on the development of Japanese children’s literature in Meiji and Taisho periods. There are some common aspects, concerning literary and social circumstances, between British and Japanese women writers, who lead the children’s literature movement. These women writers repeated contributing their works to magazines and papers, tried hard to acquire their own identity and social independence as a writer, and underwent a mental conflict associated with their identity. From the viewpoint of comparative literature and culture in the genealogy of women writers, this study characterizes their challenge to the patriarchal society