America's Stratified Society and African-American Subculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORI Aoi  広島女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50299286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英米文学 / 階級 / ジェンダー / 多文化主義 / 国際情報交流 / サブカルチャー
Research Abstract
In this research project, which focuses on the subculture of those at the lowest level of America's stratified society, the possibility of theorizing the discourse of transcending class is explored through a close examination of the African American subculture in particular. Moreover, it is speculated that the analysis of subculture in mainstream American society could serve as a significantly important tool for examining the ecological destruction in the globalized world.