Project/Area Number |
21520309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYAMA Tomoko 呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (90462142)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英語圏文学 / 聖書解釈 / 初期近代ヨーロッパ文学 / ジェンダー / 聖アウグスティヌス / 女性作家 |
Research Abstract |
This research has targeted at"re-"interpretation of the Bible in the various types of writings by some early modern female writers. Through examining the texts and contexts, it has become highly possible that their interpretations are dependent on or influenced by the expositions of the Bible by St. Augustine to some degree. The objects of this study include not only biblical writings but also closet dramas and translating works. The research shows that the egalitarian ideas based on reinterpretation of the Bible, which originated from St. Augustine's expositions, became gradually widespread in early modern Europe. It has become clear that these female writers have made use of such egalitarian ideas in their interpretations and tried to exempt women from the original sin.