Construction of the comprehensive system of erudition by "Oriental typology" on the basis of "Universal Study of Classics"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Manabu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80231843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Kanako (YOSHIMORI Kanako)  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10302829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビザンティン典礼 / 人文主義 / 予型論 / 慈雲 / アレクサンドリアのクレメンス / 『ヨハネ福音書』 / ギリシア・カトリック教会 / 十字架上の聖体 / 通語根性 / 比較言語学 / 包括的学問体系 / 予型 / 啓き / 十字架 / 『パイダゴーゴス』 / 昇天としての十字架登攀 / 十字架上の聖体論 / アリストテレス / 普遍史 / 古典古代学 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
In order to give an appropriate place to the Greek and Latin culture in the system of erudition for the Japanese, I would like to propose such a field as Universal Study of Classics including the Old Testament theology as well as the Sanskrit language in addition to the Greek and Latin studies. We are able to treat in this field the Siddham, which has been handed down in the Japanese Buddhism for more than thousand years, as well as to deal with the Buddhist Ten Commandments in comparison with those of the Old Testament. On the background of this concept lies the Eastern liturgical theology, which evaluates and utilizes the tradition inherent in a culture for an effective evangelization.