Philological and Dialectological Studies on the Vocabulary of the Branche des royaux lignages of Guillaume Guiart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00229535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世フランス語 / フランス語史 / 年代記 / 地方語 / 語彙論
Research Abstract
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I studied the vocabulary of the old french Branche des royaux lignages of Guillaume Guiart, published by J.-A. Buchon and N. de Wailly-L. Delisle. I compared the two publications with the manuscript fonds francais 5698 of the Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, and observed that the modern editions and dictionaries have diverse faults. At the same time, I certified that this text contains numeros words of great interest for the history of the french language and the geographical linguistics and various words characteristic of the Western France.