Comprehensive Research on the Interrelationship between French Literature and Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kan  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60218310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Oshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90242081)
OIKAWA Mariannesimon  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70447457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランス文学 / フランス映画 / 映画論 / シュルレアリスム / ヌーヴォーロマン / 現代小説 / 映画史 / 文芸映画 / フランス近現代文学 / ヌーヴェルヴァーグ
Research Abstract
Using case studies in France as a starting point, I held a series of lively discussions with researchers in the field of literature from a range of countries, which enabled me to gain a global understanding of the interrelationship between French literature and films from diverse perspectives. The results of these discussions were collected in the joint study entitled"Between Literature and Movies", which is set to be published during FY 2012 by Tokyo University Press. This unique collection of papers should help demonstrate how a so-called close interconnected relationship between literature and films has served to open up new horizons in narrative art. My work in this area has also allowed me to obtain rich results in respect to writing papers, publishing translations, and networking with writers and film makers.