Twists and Turns in Succession of European Literature and Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Yuko  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (00173534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hideki  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (80012532)
FUJINO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (50295440)
KUBO Tetsuji  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (90170026)
MIKAME Hirofumi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40127402)
SHIMIZU Akira  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30235642)
OGATA Ichiro  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (80242080)
TAKEMURA Tomoko  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (60323896)
RALPH Degen  一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 特任教授 (20387591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任講師 (20575906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / 文学・文化 / 近代思想 / 伝統継承 / 曲解・歪曲 / 独語圏 / 古代ギリシア / 言語史 / 独語圏文化 / 誤解・曲解 / 西洋古典 / 他文化理解 / 誤解・歪曲 / 独語言語学 / 言語教育 / インターネットと文学
Research Abstract
This project analyzes both the process of, and reasons for, twists and distortions in how Greek and Roman classical tradition was received in Western literature and society. Covering a wide range of fields like poetics, aesthetics, psychology and linguistics, a process of succession became distinct in accordance with the objective to illustrate the Western self-image. We also focus and reflect upon characteristics of twists and distortions in the reception of the classics during the modern period. Finally, we draw conclusions with regard to pending questions about specific phenomena in the field of Japanese and European comparative literature and linguistics.