Soviet Unofficial Art and Jazz Culture : Research on a creative place and network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masami  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10326621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMETSU Norio  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20323462)
Research Collaborator OKAJIMA Toyoki  スラブ・東欧音楽研究
OOI Hiroko  ロシア人形劇研究
ANTANAS Gustys  リトアニア・ジャズ研究
SERGEY Letov  ロシア・ジャズ研究, 音楽家
MIKHAIL Sukhotin  現代ロシア詩研究, 詩人
KIMURA Hideaki  世界史研究所, スロヴァキア文化研究
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国文学 / 芸術諸学 / 比較文学 / 芸術史 / 非公式芸術 / ロシア / 前衛音楽 / 現代詩
Research Abstract
We made the field survey about close relation of unofficial art(nonconformist art) and of jazz culture which developed uniquely in the Soviet Union and Central Europe of second half-of 1950 s-1980 s., and about the creative place and the formation of a human network which were born in underground. We collected data and continued to research based on them, and held some conferences and the symposium of general public presentation. Thereby, the feature and function of art culture in the old Communist bloc society became considerably clear.