Philological Analyses on Diderot's articles in the Encyclopedie : Philosophical Life Sciences Discourses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Tatsuo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60251782)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディドロ / 18世紀フランス文学 / 啓蒙思想 / 百科全書 / 『百科全書』 / 18世紀フランス / 18世紀フランス啓蒙
Research Abstract
This philological study is to delineate the contribution of Diderot's Encyclopedia Articles, by focusing in particular those concerning life sciences, and to assess the scope and meaning of his words in Enlightenment thought. Analysis of the first volumes of this dictionary have informed the constituent aspects of the formation of philosophical and medical thought of Diderot, as the importance of knowledge of contemporary discourse as Universal Dictionary of Medicine, Robert James.