Callimachus-The Aspects and Meanings of Hellenistic Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Noriko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 客員教授 (20293376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリマコス / 讃歌集 / 起源物語 / テオクリトス / ヘレニズム文学 / ギリシア文学 / ヘレニズム
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to study the works of Callimachus. For this aim, the following themes are focused on ;(1) the meanings and the value of his poems,(2) the characteristics of Hellenistic literature,(3) the effects of his works to the later literature. The intricate and intellectual aspects of Callimachus are discussed as the prominent characteristics of his works.
As any works of Callimachus have not been translated into Japanese so far, the translation of his works is attempted, which will be published from Kyoto University Press in future.