A Study on manuscripts of Balzac' s Cesar Birotteau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2010-2011)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takayuki  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30436985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / バルザック / フランス文学 / 十九世紀小説 / 生成論
Research Abstract
We explored genetic documents of Balzac' s Cesar Birotteau(Library of the Institut de France, Lovenjoul Collection). This investigation allowed us to show especially that the invention of two fictive advertisement billings in the novel has brought a new dimension to the description of industrial universe of Paris. We presented in several international conferences the results of our investigation, and exchanged opinions with specialists of Balzac and Genetic Criticism.