Basic Research on Proust and the Arts Based on a Survey of Proper Nouns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30119870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / プルースト / 芸術 / 固有名詞
Research Abstract
This research aimed for a comprehensive understanding of how the various arts are represented and function in Proust's "In Search of Lost Time." As much as possible, materials such as letters, early works, and novel drafts were exhaustively surveyed and the actual situations behind artistic reception were revealed. The results were presented at research conferences and incorporated into "Proust et l' art pictural"(Champion) and translation of" In Search of Lost Time"(Iwanami Bunko).