The Bildungsidee of Conservative Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OOKAWA Isamu  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10194086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords独文学 / 保守革命 / 教養 / 探求者 / 大衆 / ヴァイマル共和国
Research Abstract
The Weltanschauung of the thinkers of Conservative Revolution is deep-rooted in the traditional Bildungsidee after Goethe. By regarding the Wille zur Unendlichkeit and the Wille zur Transzendenz as the characteristics of Western culture and calling them"faustisch", Spengler combined Goethe's "Faust"with Nietzsche's